Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Graphtec Cutter Plotter & Coreldraw issue

  1. #1

    Graphtec Cutter Plotter & Coreldraw issue

    I recently took the plunge and bought a Graphtec CE 5000 cutter plotter to add vinyl signage to my product line. I was told that it was easily compatible with Coreldraw. However, we could not get it to run with CD x13 and was told my Coreldraw might be corrupted. Now we are using CorelDraw x 15 and when I use the Cut Master 2 from within Corel I receive the following Cut Master error message: "Running Corel Draw not found".

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thank you,

    Don Williams

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sammamish, WA
    Posts
    7,284
    I have a graphtec but use different software, however one common mistake is using HPGL when setting up the plotter. For the Cutmaster plugin for corel the plotter needs to be installed as GPGL. If that doesn't help hopefully someone using corel & cutmaster can figure it out.



    Sammamish, WA

    Epilog Legend 24TT 45W, had a sign business for 17 years, now just doing laser work on the side.

    "One only needs two tools in life: WD-40 to make things go, and duct tape to make them stop." G. Weilacher

    "The handyman's secret weapon - Duct Tape" R. Green

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    251
    I use a graphtec fc7000 with corel and cutmaster under both xp and windows 7. works good for me. new cutmaster just released for corel x5 available on the graphtec site
    Mike

    Helix 75W runnin at 89W, Corel X3, Epilog Summit 25W (alive and kickin), CNC mills, lathes, vinyl cutter, Microflame Generator (flame polisher), and all kind of other stuff to keep things interesting

  4. #4
    Joe,

    Thank you for your reply. Can you expand on installing as GPGL vs HPGL?

    I am not sure I understand, but it could be the problem.

    Thank you,

    Don Williams

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    6,364
    Don, there is an option you can get to from the plotter interface. I don't have that model, I have the FC, which I think it close, so for the FC, it's hitting the menu button, then the "Next" button, it should show:

    Interface>
    Area Parameters>
    Function 1>
    Function 2>


    Select "Interface"

    You should see something like :

    Step Size>
    RS-232>
    Command>


    Select "Command".

    You should see :

    GP-GL
    HP-GL


    Make sure the asterisk (*) is next to GP-GL.

    So it should look like :

    GP-GL*
    HP-GL


    In the software, in setup or settings, make sure you have selected "Graphtec GPGL" and then your model.

    I cut directly from X3 almost daily. Never seen any error like you are talking about.
    Trotec Speedy 300 75W Universal PLS4.60 with Rotary Attachment
    HP Designjet L26500 61" Wide Format Latex Printer
    ShopBot 48" x 96" CNC Router, Ricoh Dye Sublimation Printer
    Summa S140-T 48" Vinyl Plotter, Xenetech XOT 13 x 13 Rotary Engraver, Corel X5, Adobe Creative Cloud

    Real name Steve but that name was taken on the forum. Used Middle name. Call me Steve or Scott, doesn't matter.

  6. #6
    Thank you for all of the input.

    Don Williams

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    251
    Hi Don

    Not sure you found the problem but I have your same problem now. Seems that corel x5 service pack 2 caused the problem. Graphtec is working to correct the issue but if you want it to work you need to uninstall service pack 2 and reinstal the cutting master 2 software.
    Mike

    Helix 75W runnin at 89W, Corel X3, Epilog Summit 25W (alive and kickin), CNC mills, lathes, vinyl cutter, Microflame Generator (flame polisher), and all kind of other stuff to keep things interesting

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Shohola, PA Pocono Mountains
    Posts
    1,188
    Just asking the obvious...

    You opened CM2 first then opened Corel?

    You Selected the text or art in Corel then hit the application launcher then selected cut/plot?

    You are seeing all the screens including the model number?

    The first time I did this, it was the GP-GL HP-GL thing that was stopping me... A call to Customer Service and 30 seconds later I was cutting.

    Good Luck,

    AL
    Attached Images Attached Images
    1 Laser, 4 CarveWrights, Star 912 Rotary, CLTT, Sublimation, FC7000 Vinyl, 911 Signs, Street Signs, Tourist Products and more.
    Home of the Fire Department "Epoxy Dome Accountability Tag and Accountability Boards".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    251
    Hi Al

    The problem is with Corel X5 with service pack 2 only. Your screen shot shows corel 12. I can use X3 and it works fine, X5 also worked fine until I installed service pack 2. The Graftec site shows there trying to fix the problem.

    Mike
    Mike

    Helix 75W runnin at 89W, Corel X3, Epilog Summit 25W (alive and kickin), CNC mills, lathes, vinyl cutter, Microflame Generator (flame polisher), and all kind of other stuff to keep things interesting

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Shohola, PA Pocono Mountains
    Posts
    1,188
    That is good to know.... Should have paid more attention to the details....

    Happy Turkey Day everyone !!!!

    AL
    1 Laser, 4 CarveWrights, Star 912 Rotary, CLTT, Sublimation, FC7000 Vinyl, 911 Signs, Street Signs, Tourist Products and more.
    Home of the Fire Department "Epoxy Dome Accountability Tag and Accountability Boards".

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    251
    FYI graphtec fixed the CM2 software and it now works with Corel with SP2.

    happy cutting
    Mike

    Helix 75W runnin at 89W, Corel X3, Epilog Summit 25W (alive and kickin), CNC mills, lathes, vinyl cutter, Microflame Generator (flame polisher), and all kind of other stuff to keep things interesting

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •