Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dye-Sublimation Quarter Inch Corian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hayes, Virginia
    Posts
    10,413

    Dye-Sublimation Quarter Inch Corian

    I recently started doing dye-sublimation again and had an opportunity to try sublimating a piece of 1/4" thick Corian. Sometime in the past someone asked me if I had sublimated 1/4" Corian and what temp and time I used. In my first attempt a couple days ago I used 320 degrees F at 12 minutes. You can see the result is the first picture below.

    I'm pleased with the results but I think I may be able to lower the time to ten minutes which is what I will do on my next attempt. I need to keep reducing the time until I find the saturation point where the Corian gets soft.

    The second picture shows my new band saw sliding table I recently built, one of the tasks for this new slider is cutting Corian plaques to size after sublimating them. Since I can't use heat tape to secure the paper to the Corian I often have to trim the finished plaque to get is centered if it moves when placed in the press.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    1,871
    Keith,
    I have used spray adhesive on Corian and it works really well. You just need a low-tack adhesive, I use Krylon. Spray a very light coat, the surface should just be "misted" with adhesive, nowhere near covered. The adhesive soaks into the transfer paper and nothing remains on the Corian. I use this for aluminum and fabric as well.

    Gary
    I refuse to participate in this recession!


  3. #3
    Gary
    I have used the Conde adhesive on the transfer paper but it left spots on the image. I'll give the Krylon a try.
    Thanks,
    Mike Null

    St. Louis Laser, Inc.

    Trotec Speedy 300 Newing Hall 350 Hot Stamping
    Woodworking shop CLTT and Laser Sublimation Sand Carving Graphtec CE5000-60
    Evolis Card Printer
    CorelDraw X5 , Engravlab

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Shohola, PA Pocono Mountains
    Posts
    1,191
    I too had problems with the Conde version.... I may have gone too thick.... Left a film on aluminum... but it could have been glue from the clear masking I removed. It was 2007 Stock and I did find that when I cut it that the edge of white fractured off as if it was dry leaving a metal line a 1/16th wide along the cut. I too will try the Krylon.

    I still like using heat tape with the cutter machne.

    Thanks,

    AL
    Attached Images Attached Images
    1 Laser, 4 CarveWrights, Star 912 Rotary, CLTT, Sublimation, FC7000 Vinyl, 911 Signs, Street Signs, Tourist Products and more.
    Home of the Fire Department "Epoxy Dome Accountability Tag and Accountability Boards".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •