Results 1 to 11 of 11
[…] You lawyer can get his Attorney Fees for the time he spends litigating on that one issue out of their hides. And it's a slam dunk cause it's right there in the statute.

    And the Statute also provides that you can most probably recover Treble damages.
    If these exact words are not on the written Agreement (Home improvement contract) they used they may be in trouble on that alone pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-151(3):
    ******************************

    "NOTICE TO CONSUMER

    YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME BEFORE MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER RECEIVING A COPY OF THIS CONTRACT. IF YOU WISH TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT, YOU MUST EITHER:

    1. SEND A SIGNED AND DATED WRITTEN NOTICE OF CANCELLATION BY REGISTERED OR CERTIFIED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED; OR

    2. PERSONALLY DELIVER A SIGNED AND DATED WRITTEN NOTICE OF CANCELLATION TO:
    [company name address & telephone]


    (Name of Contractor)

    (Address of Contractor)

    (Phone Number of Contractor)

    If you cancel this contract within the three-day period, you are entitled to a full refund of your money. Refunds must be made within 30 days of the contractor's receipt of the cancellation notice."



    *****************************



    Unfortunately too many of my NJ contractor clients have convinced themselves that if they put this - required - language in their contracts that their customers will all run away.